Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I received a notice of termination of month to month tenacy. The notice gives me until June 30th 2013, and states that I must pay all of Junes rent. The rental agent is holding in escrow the amount of $1900, which is 2 months rent. In our original lease which ended Feb 28, 2012 we were required to give 1st months rent, last months rent, plus an additional months rent, along with a $500 security deposit. My question is, am I required to pay for the month of June, or is it already paid? Also would like to know if I was going to get the other $950?

Asked on 5/18/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lease agreement controls. It needs to be reviewed by an attorney. Your last month rental should be covered by the last month you paid in the lease assuming it was not credited at the terminationn of the lease.

Read more
5/18/13, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now