Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I was recently served with a notice to impose claim because I terminated my lease early. I ended the lease early because there was a laundry list of issues with the home. Some of those issues were supposed to be completed before the move in date, which was signed by both parties on an addendum, but was not completed till about 2 weeks after. Issues addressed during the walk through were also not completed. The washing machine was broken. Then new issues began arising as well. I have everything documented through email as well as photos and videos. Am I liable for paying 11 months of unpaid rent due to terminating the lease early?

Asked on 7/21/13, 12:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your actual lease agreement controls. You need to have it reviewed. A punch list of items as an addendum would have to give you a termination right to have the failure to address those items be a basis for a claim. Seek legal help.

Read more
7/21/13, 1:01 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may not have terminated properly and you may have valid defenses. Do not default in answering.

Read more
7/21/13, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now