Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Can I refuse to pay my rent if my apartment complex wont fix the mailboxes?

Asked on 6/11/10, 6:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's not much information here. Start by asking the complex to make repairs in writing. Send it by certified mail, return receipt requested, so you have proof of your request. If you don't pay rent, you may be evicted. The following website has good information on Florida landlord-tenant law with links to the Florida statutes. Read the section on "Who is Responsible" before taking action. http://www.800helpfla.com/landlord_text.html

Read more
6/11/10, 9:51 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they refuse to fix the mail boxes after the notification, I suggest you read the landlord/tenant rights as stated by Ms. Longa. You might also contact the post office and let them be aware of whatever the problem is.

Read more
6/14/10, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now