Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have a renter for a house I own in the state of FL. He is suppose to be depositing rent into a bank account monthly. He has not paid July - Nov. I gave him a notice letter on Nov 1 giving him 60 days and he is out unless he pays. What is my legal right as a landlord when someone does not pay rent and what action should I take at this point?

Asked on 11/11/13, 12:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. You can give him a 3 day notice to pay or get out. You would then be entitled to evict with a lawsuit. If they pay the rental you would have to continue the lease.

2. You can notify them of termination of the lease for non payment based on the statutory criteria, assuming your lease allows for you to terminate for non payment.

3. hire an attorney to handle the matter for you.

Read more
11/11/13, 12:09 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Evict him.

Read more
11/11/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now