Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am currently renting a home in Florida. Pool maintenance is included in my rent (i.e., a pool guy shows up weekly to clean and chemical the pool). The pool has been an algae swamp for nearly a month. The property manager does not seem to care and is not expediting getting the pool back to swim-able condition. Can I withhold my next months rent until the pool is swim-able again? Thank you!

Asked on 5/22/13, 6:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not a good idea. I would send a letter to the landlord advising them of the problem and the breach of your lease terms and that they need to make the pool usable again. The pool's condition does not make the home unliveable and that would be the basis for withholding rental. If the letter does not work, then you may need to hire an attorney to progress the problem along.

Read more
5/22/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now