Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Roommate Abandonment

I had a roommate who was not on the lease, whom never paid me rent. He left my house 2 weeks ago without notice or payment. All of his stuff is still in my home. How long do I have to wait until I can sell it?

Asked on 10/10/07, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Roommate Abandonment

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

The law is silent on this situation. You should therefore make every effort to contact the roommate before doing anything to his property. Send a certified letter to him at his parent's home or to his last known address (which might be your residence) telling him to pick up his property . If he left forwarding information with the post office, it will get to him. If the letter comes back undelivered save it for evidence in case anything ever develops out of this matter. You should wait a reasonable time before discarding or selling anything.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
10/10/07, 10:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now