Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I signed a lease at a student living complex in Tampa, FL. I understand in order to get out of the lease I have to find someone else and pay the leasing fee. The complex wants me to pay a sublease fee $200 and the administrative ($200) & application fee ($40) for a total of $440. I think that is ridiculous and makes no sense. When I signed I was waived from those fees. Is it legal to charge me the administrative and application fee? I have not even moved in the apartment. The move in date is in August.

Asked on 6/22/13, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lease agreement controls. Have an attorney review the actual agreement. These charges are not illegal per se, the question is whether they are authorized for you to "get out" of the lease.

Read more
6/23/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now