Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have a tenant who does not want to move out but his lease expires the end of this month. He has said I didn't give him any notice the lease was expiring. Am I obligated to give him a month to month lease for a couple of months to give him time to move? He has already threatened to take me to court and he'll stay there anyways for the next 3 months.

Asked on 4/23/13, 7:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. He will be a holdover and you can evict.

Read more
4/23/13, 7:52 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A month to month tenant needs to get notice of 15 days of termination. If you have a written lease that provides for a specific ending then he is a holdover as Mr. Slater points out. Either way you have to give appropriate statutory notice and then you can file for eviction and provide a 5 days summons and the process is expedited and should not last 3 months.

Read more
4/23/13, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now