Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Tentants fridge went out. Texted me 5pm. Appliance co. was there next day at 1pm to repair. Tentant wants to deduct from rent food loss and take out food. Am i liable?

Thanks Debbie

Asked on 10/04/13, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, should be no food loss. The refrigerator unopened should keep the food cold for at least 24 hours. Your lease controls the responsibility if any if there really was spoiled food.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now