Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

if u do not have a contract and ur rent was 800.00 a month for the last 2yrs . i did have a contract the 1st yr can he up my rent to 1000.00in 2 weeks

Asked on 5/18/13, 8:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are a month to month tenant. He is free to raise rent. If you refuse, he can start eviction proceedings which will give you about another months time to move out.

Read more
5/18/13, 8:34 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The rental rate can be anything the landlord wants. If you dont like it, you can move.

Read more
5/18/13, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now