Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

With a one year lease paid monthly, how many days does the LANDLORD need to post the notice of non renewal of lease. (Florida)

The lease states TENANT has to give 30 days notice; but there is no indication in the lease of when the LANDLORD must give notice of non renewal. 60 days? 30 days? Is it stated in the landlord/tenant Florida Law?

Asked on 7/29/13, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lease agreement controls. Non renewal notice may not be required at all by the landlord if the lease does not provide for it. You need to have your lease reviewed by an attorney. The law does not impose a non renewal time frame.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now