Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Florida

affidavit of probable cause

How can I have an affidavit of probable cause unsealed. I am being harassed by law enforcement because I filed a compliant against a school resource officer and a couple of other colleagues. Now I am being followed, harassed and my property is being vandalized. I believe that marijuana was planted in my desk at work in an attempt to frame me. By divine providence, I went in to work that Saturday and found it in my desk drawer. The resource officer did not interview me concerning the incident and wrote a report with wrong information. The Sheriff department said that they didn't investigate it because a crime had not been committed, nor did they check my room for any additional substances. This harassment has been ongoing for a year and a half and I have written my Senator who has contacted the FBI who states that they are not investigating me. I was told that it is the FBI using Joint Task Force resources but according to Privacy Act requests, I am not under any type of investigation; however, I know better because I have a degree in Criminal Justice and has worked in the field. The local FBI office states that they only way is through the courts and my best is to file legal actions against the school district.

Asked on 11/01/07, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: affidavit of probable cause

If it is an ongoing investigation, you can't get it. When the case is closed, it usually becomes a public record and available when a request is made under Florida's Public Records Act.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/07, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now