Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Florida

When can you charge a family member with slander that tell lies on your son and spouse

Asked on 9/13/13, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If falsehoods are stated or conveyed in written form to third parties AND it causes damage to the individuals, you may have a claim. Actual damages must be able to be proven NOT just upset or embarrassment.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 6:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now