Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

How come is easy to sue a doctor for Malpractice & not a Lawyer?

Asked on 3/29/12, 5:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Sinclair Sinclair Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a medical malpractice lawyer, I will tell you it's not easy to sue a doctor in Florida. You first must get an affidavit from an expert and go through a 90-day investigation period before you can file the case in court. To sue a lawyer, likewise, is not easy. First, you would have to prove that you would have won the original case, then you have to prove that the lawyer's negligence was what caused you to lose it. It's like having to prove two cases in one.

But, if a lawyer missed a statute of limitations, for example, suing him or her for that would be far easier than proving medical negligence.

Read more
3/30/12, 5:19 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is actually more difficult to sue a doctor for the reasons described by Mr. Sinclair. I handle legal malpractice cases and the most difficult parts of the claims are 1. the issue is not malpractice and 2. the damages caused dont justify the time and expense of pursuing a claim. and 3. The attorney does not have any malpractice insurance coverage.

Read more
3/25/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now