Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

I recently purchased a used 2007 Nissan Versa for around 14,500 dollars back in 2009 after everything was added to the total at a car dealership. I just went in to trade my car in for the retail value that it is said to be worth on the Kelley blue book, which is $7,500 at another car dealership. The car dealership told me that they could not give me the blue book value of the car because when the y looks in car fax, it shows that the car was involved in a serious car crash. Now, when I purchased the car, the car dealership where I purchased the car from did not disclose to me that the car was involved in serious car crash accident. The dealership I am trying to trade my car in says that my car is not worth no more than 4,000 dollars and I should not have paid that much for it. I am trying to get the car fax information to see if it was a rebuilt title and was wondering if I have a case or not? If I do, what steps should I take next?

Asked on 6/28/11, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This a consumer auto fraud matter, not legal malpractice. Nevertheless, whether you have a claim or not depends on the details. One needs to review your purchase contract and all papers relating to it. Look at my web site for help. You need a consumer lawyer in your area. See wwwConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
6/28/11, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now