Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

Required Document to be filed with court to initiate legal malpractice action

What is the first official document to be filed in court to initiate a legal malpractice case? FYI Statute of limitation is approaching, I am in process of engaging attorney for this action, timing is critical as I do not want to lose right to legal action against attorneys. Please indicate forms necessary. Please help.

Asked on 3/25/01, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Comparetto Comparetto Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Required Document to be filed with court to initiate legal malpractice actio

You have to file a lawsuit which is a technical legal document outlining the negligence committed by the attorney. Even if you cannot find an attorney to represent you quickly you should hire one to draft the lawsuit documents for you to file. It will at least get you started. ajc

Read more
Answered on 5/29/01, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now