Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

statute of limitations

How long is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice; does it begin at the time of occurence, or at the close of representation?

Asked on 2/12/01, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Comparetto Comparetto Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations

That is a legal arguement on when it starts to run. The safest way to compute the statute of limitations is it begins to run when you know or should have known the attorney messed up. Don't wait ....

Read more
3/27/01, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 137

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now