Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Do I have a case against a doctor & or a hospital? I had an apt set up by a Dr. and then cancelled days later. Then the hospital called to conferm & I told the young lady that the Dr. cancelled. Several months later the flimsey excuse was repeated to me and my priminary Dr. It has been aprox a year & there excuse is flimsey at best.Could it be about a fee being to small that the HMO pays either the hospital & or the Dr?

Asked on 2/23/13, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No case as described. Dont even quite understand what happened other than no appointment was set up. I suggest you write to hospital and/or doctor and ask for clarification as to why appointment has not been set.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 12:50 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No injury no harm.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now