Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Florida Patient Bill of Rights

If I want to sue a mental health division of a hospital because they clearly violated 2 of my rights under the Florida Patient Bill of Rights which resulted in physical, emotional, and pyschological damage, how strong of a case could I have? My therapist and her supervisor both acknowledge that there were issues in the treatment I received from my former prescriber, and they switched me just recently to a more qualified prescriber, but the damage is done.

Asked on 2/14/08, 12:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Florida Patient Bill of Rights

You should contact an atorney. You seem to describe medical negligence, which is quite difficult and is different than a violation of patient's rights. There is no way to evaluate a claim as you describe it without a lot more information and details about what happened, why, and what the results were.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/08, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now