Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

In a medical malpractice lawsuit, if an admendment had to be filed and the judge rules to allow it, what is the next legal step that must be taken?

Asked on 10/22/13, 8:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Sinclair Sinclair Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you don't have a lawyer representing you. The lawyer would know the answer to this. Medical malpractice is an extremely tricky area of the law. You cannot do it yourself. Good luck.

Read more
10/22/13, 8:18 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Impossible to answer this question. If an amendment to the complaint has been allowed then the document must have already been provided to the Judge and the opposing party. The next step would be response if required by the Court Order. Seek some legal guidance.

Read more
10/22/13, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now