Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My mom was recently released from a nursing home with several prescriptions, which are running out. I went to her primary care physician to get refills, he told me the doctor that wrote the prescriptions had to write the refills. I spoke with that Dr, he says that her primary care physician is responsible. What can I do to get one of these 2 people to do their job?

Asked on 2/18/13, 1:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a medical problem not a legal one. Seek help from the pharmacy or go to another doctor.

Read more
2/18/13, 1:40 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your primary will not wirte the rx unless your mom sees him. Set up the appointment asap.

Read more
2/18/13, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now