Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

there is 3 of us that got hurt in a car accident the attorney we went to is telling us we should settle together since we are all family and the medical bills are 300thousand dollars and the insurance will settle for 600thousand but he gets his share before bills are this fair we are all hurting and he gets more than we do.

Asked on 7/17/13, 12:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lot more information would be required in order to assess the value of the case and the proper attorney's fee in the case. Information such as what stage the case is in, injuries, available insurance coverage, strength of liability, whom are the medical bills owed to, etc.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 12:25 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should discuss with the attorney potentially reducing his fee to accommodate you all based on the limited recovery available. He should not do that until after the medical bills are all reduced, if you want him to handle that aspect of the case too.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now