Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

4-month new car accident total loss. Insurance and gap covering car, but how about the money i have already paid and other services added to the car?

Asked on 2/02/13, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? Accident caused by someone else? They are responsible for the reasonable value of car at time of accident. Accident caused by you? Your insurance should pay reasonable value of car at time of accident. This may not include the full value of after factory work which you added to car. Not sure what other items you are referring to.

Read more
2/02/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now