Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Accident

My daughter rear ended another vehicle and we're sued. I plan on retaining a lawyer but a quick question. What can they get from me? The apparent amount is quite a bit more than I have and my house and van are not worth what I owe on them in these economic times. Will I have to make payments or sell stuff or what?

Asked on 2/23/09, 10:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accident

Unless you broke the law and drove without insurance, or did something outrageously dumb like not reporting the accident to your insurer, your insurer hires a lawyer and defends you. Immediately give the paperwork to your insurer so they can do what you paid them to do.

Read more
2/23/09, 11:32 pm
Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accident

First, turn it over to your auto insurance company. The insurance company is obligated under the insurance contract to provide a defense for you.

Second, you may want to consult an attorney on your own. I'm not giving you legal advice without more facts, and I'm not creating an attorney-client relationship online. However, you may want to ask your attorney whether it is appropriate in this circumstance to send a letter to your insurance company, by certified mail return receipt requested, requesting that the company take advantage of any opportunity to settle within your policy limits.

Read more
2/26/09, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now