Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I was in an accident where the police officer did not put either of us at fault. I did not have insurance at the time of the accident. now her insurance company has sent me a bill for damages. Do i have to pay it?

Asked on 10/22/12, 4:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not have to pay it. They may sue you and have a judge determine if you owe anything.

You or your attorney can also try to settle the matter.

Read more
10/22/12, 7:00 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have potential defenses and should discuss those with an attorney. I would most certainly hire an attorney to discuss the matter with prior to just paying what they request.

Read more
10/23/12, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now