Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I was in an argument that led up to the person hitting me.I will like to sue him for hitting me in the face and I will like to sue the person who video taped me. What should I go for battery and the reason I didn't want to be recorded?

note:I did not hit him back nor did I give consent to the videotaping.This was in Florida on a public school gym.

Asked on 5/13/13, 11:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue for battery, but most of those cases are difficult to find lawyers for unless you were hurt badly and the other person has money. From your description it sounds like you have no grounds to sue the person making the videotape.

Read more
5/13/13, 11:22 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Justice sounds accurate to me. Seek some legal advice on how to proceed and what your civil claims may be. An intentional tort may not be the best way to proceed. I dont think you have any claims against the individual who videotaped you in a public school gym which was open to other people at the time.

Read more
5/13/13, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now