Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Can the attorney I acquired settle my insurance claim & accept a check in my name without my consent?

Asked on 3/28/12, 10:52 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless your Retainer Agreement permits it.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 10:53 am
Christopher Roberts Ewusiak & Roberts
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's your case and you alone have the legal authority to settle. If your lawyer has settled without your permission, he/she is subject to discipline by the Bar and you should be able to have the settlement nullified if you will testify that you gave no authority to settle the case. [email protected]

www.erlitigators.com.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 10:56 am
Charles Sinclair Sinclair Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The standard retainer agreement (contract) states that the lawyer is not allowed to settle a case without your permission. If your lawyer did this, and you do not agree to the settlement, ask him to have the settlement voided. You can also discuss this matter with the Florida Bar.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 11:10 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have signed a Statement of Clients Rights form when you retained the attorney. It spells out your right to consent to any settlement. The lawyer is required to have you receive and sign this form.

Your question is unnecessary if you read and signed this Statement.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 1:34 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your consent is required to a settlement. The consent can be oral.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now