Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I bought a car from someone on Craigslist, and didn't realize that the name on the title was different than the sellers. The person whose name was on the title signed over the car to the person who sold me the car, but the seller was supposed to first register it on his own name before selling it. I don't know any of these guys and can't get in contact with them. The title is from out of state. The car is not reported stolen. Can I get the rights to own this car in court ? What court ? And what's a rough estimate on the court costs ?

Asked on 2/04/13, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the title was left open (as in the seller properly signed off on it and no one else ever signed before you obtained the title) you should be able to sign the title and become the legal owner. The person who sold you the car is trying to avoid sales tax and a registration fee. This is actually pretty common.

Read more
2/05/13, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now