Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

i was in a car accident in which i turned onto a street entering a housing development and immediatley struck a brick wall that had the name of the housing development on it. It was not lighted with flood lights or reflectors it was just sitting in the dark in the middle of the road. Is there anything i can do to get help with restitution for the wall or repairs to my vehicle? Can I contest it because i was not familiar with the neighborhood and the brick sign and planter island were not lit up?

Asked on 1/26/10, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you had no injury and you have collision coverage on your car the easy answer is to let your company pay the damage less your deductible and let them sue the development. Otherwise you will need expert testimony to prove your case which can be expensive.

Read more
2/01/10, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now