Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Child birth injury

My son was injured during child birth and has a 2+ inch scar on his face. He is now 8 years old. Is it too late to pursue action againist the doctor?

Asked on 2/18/09, 10:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child birth injury

yes

Read more
2/18/09, 10:19 pm
Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child birth injury

most statutes of limitations are 2 years for this type of injury but i would still consult a personal injury lawyer since he is a minor there may be a tolling statute....good luck

mgh

Read more
2/18/09, 10:20 pm
Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child birth injury

If your son was born in Georgia, the five years statute of repose followed by the two year statute of limitation expired on his seventh birthday. So, yes, it is too late.

For whatever it's worth, I have had a three inch scar from childbirth on my face since 1951. It faded over time and people seldom notice it now unless I point out the outline of it. While it was a conversation piece in early childhood, it has never held me back.

Read more
2/18/09, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now