Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

if my chiroprator says that I have to have therapy once a week for the rest of my life,how is that edtimated in my settlement-is this money going towards the medical part of the person at fault insurance or is this something they add up and award me in a settlement,help me make sense of this,thanks.

Asked on 8/28/12, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, any doctor who says you need therapy once a week for the rest of your life, I would question as this makes no sense. Second, the value of medicals in a personal injury case are lumped together and reduced to present value to determine what the lump sum value is as of the date of settlement. To settle those sums are reduced and compromises are reached. Third, if you have an attorney speak to them about this and if you dont have an attorney, get one.

Read more
8/29/12, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now