Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Contingent Fee Agreement - wrongful death

I've been told that the following sentence in the Agreement means that I have no obligation to pay for attorney's fees unless there is a settlement - just want to be sure.

''In consideration for services rendered and to be rendered, I agree to pay to my attorneys a sum equal to 40% of all claims whether by settlement, trial or otherwise.'' Thanks for you assistance.

Asked on 3/06/09, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Gordon Gordon & Elias, L.L.P.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contingent Fee Agreement - wrongful death

Dear Question#727684522-

The best way to make it abundantly clear would be to state: :"If there is no recovery, then the client is not obligated to pay any fees or expenses".

Steve Gordon

www.gordon-elias.com

www.offshoreinjuries.com

www.gordonelias.com

Read more
3/06/09, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now