Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

My soon to be ex daughter-in-law hired an attorney while my son is still in a coma. Do I have to go with this attorney?

Asked on 5/17/11, 11:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your son. What happened that put him into a coma?

If your son is still married, then his wife can hire an attorney on his behalf while he's incapacitated. However, have they filed for divorce? Why do you say that she will soon be an ex-wife?

Read more
5/18/11, 10:32 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Court is to pick who is best for purposes of claim. Wife generally first one picked, but if near divorce or in divorce, judge may not agree. See lawyer in your area.

Read more
5/21/11, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now