Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

dog killed neighbors dog

my dog got loose and killed the neighbors dog, he didnt bite it or anything just was to rough playing and crushed the little dog, can they sue me? if so what can they sue for?

Asked on 7/19/09, 3:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dog killed neighbors dog

The value of the dog.

Read more
7/19/09, 6:03 pm
Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dog killed neighbors dog

Value of the dog + vet bills before the dog died (if any). They can sue you and they can most likely win.

I am really stuck on your phrasing of the situation. Your dog "didn't bite it or anything." If crushing the dog to death doesn't fall into the "or anything" catagory, I'm not sure what does.

Read more
7/20/09, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now