Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

like to know about your fees .do you get paid before medical bills paid or after?

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:47 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most cases it is before.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 8:56 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The contingent attorney fee is usually based upon the gross settlement, however, you can try to negotiate.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 9:35 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fees are calculated in a contingency case on Gross or Total recovery. Expenses like costs and fees come from the Net after fees.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now