Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Can a fl accident write a check to his client upon receiving the settlement check? Do the the settlement must clear there bank account first?

Asked on 9/28/13, 4:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney can advance against a settlement check from an insurance company under certain circumstances. In most cases, no distribution can occur until the funds have cleared the trust account where they were deposited.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 7:39 am
Nick Ortiz Ortiz Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most will have the settlement check clear. We do not distribute in our firm until two weeks after the settlement is deposited into the trust account to give it time to clear the bank.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now