Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

In Florida, do buildings need to put decals on clear glass panels to prevent injury?

Asked on 7/15/13, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer varies by municipality. Most of them require some sort of decal on a glass door. I am not aware of a requirement applying to panels that are not doors.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 12:06 pm
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Should they? Yes. Is there a legal requirement? It depends on the circumstances and local building codes. If you have been injured by a glass panel, consult with a personal injury attorney in the area where the injury occurred. There is a four-year time limit for filing suit on a personal injury resulting from negligence in Florida.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now