Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Guardianship - Ad Litem Attorney - Settlement funds

The question is when a settlement is accepted as guardians of the injured minor child, how do you access these funds for expenses, what are the procedures that you must follow? In other words, if we have out of pocket expenses that have been paid for medical purposes on the childs behalf, how would you get reimbursed and then how do you proceed for additional expenses that arise? Do the funds go into the guardians account or the Ad Litem Attorney? Thank you, JB

Asked on 5/15/01, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guardianship - Ad Litem Attorney - Settlement funds

In Miami-Dade County the court shows a videotape on the responsibilities of the Guardian to the minor and to the court. Applications for the expenditure or withdrawal of funds must be approved by the judge by submitting a "Petition"and obtaing an Order Approving Payment.

Read more
5/17/01, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now