Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

if somebody gets hit from behind in the state of Florida at a red light and it causes injuries to the neck and back and that person needs surgery on their lower back but cant do to a bleeding disorder and the person that hit them has a 100,000 300,000 100,000 insurance policy and the person hear it has 10,000 20,000 10,000 what would be the rough estimate of a settlement. also that person has nerve damage in the neck from the car accident, I know there's not a correct number that you could give me but maybe a rough estimate that's all thanks

Asked on 8/24/12, 1:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To give a meaningful answer, I would need more details as to the nature of the collision and the resulting injuries. It certainly seems that you were in a serious accident with serious injuries. My best advice is to schedule a free consultation with a personal injury attorney licensed in Florida in order to obtain a meaningful evaluation of your case. Please be aware that there is a 4-year time limit for filing suit on a motor vehicle collision in Florida. www.justiceforthevictim.com

Read more
Answered on 8/24/12, 1:39 pm
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Insurance companies get ton of medical reports claiming back and neck injury saying they need surgery. There is a big difference in credibility when the surgery actually is done Not just a lot of hot air. Your case can be viewed as essentially worthless or worth the $100,000 policy limits.

Are you a credible person? Are yor doctors and lawyer pillars in the community? How will a jury evaluate your complaints? No one can evaluate your case based on your post. Have you been examined by the insurance company doctors? THey may well say as they often do that your complaints are exaggerated and no surgery is needed. I was a defense atorney before becoming a plaintiffs lawyer. Its tough to seperate the honest injured from the fakers and I've had some clients that I believed honest turned out total to be total frauds.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/12, 1:45 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No matter how many times you post this question, the answer will be the same. It is impossible to answer without seeing the medical records. Not having surgery means you are left with whatever your condition is and how it affects your life. Hire an attorney or at least consult with one to discuss the matter in detail.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/12, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now