Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I am currently involved in a auto accident case against the other patrys' ins. company.

Besudes my suit for personal injury,can I after I settle my case,go after the driver at fault in a civil matter and perhaps sue him for my injuries as well through wage garnishment etc?

Asked on 10/31/13, 8:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? Your claim for personal injuries is against the driver and owner not the ins co. The ins co simply indemnifies them. No additional claims after settlement.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/13, 6:49 am
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your claim for a Florida auto collision is against the driver and owner of the at-fault vehicle. They purchased auto insurance to settle claims on their behalf. Their insurance companies will not settle with you unless you sign a Release of the owner and driver. Once you settle with their insurer(s), you have to sign a Release that releases the owner and driver from any further liability.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now