Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I got a letter in the mail from a law group claiming my dog had bit there client and wanting me to give them my insurance information. This was out of the blue and I had no knowledge of any of this ever happening. When I called the law group asking them what had happened and what I should do they told me they cant disclose any information about the case with me. Or give any evidence that proves my dog actually bite this man and encouraged me to just give them my insurance information. Can they do this without giving me anything, and should I give them any information.

Asked on 9/17/13, 12:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds weird but call your insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 12:47 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have an obligation under your insurance policy to notify the insurance company. You can provide them the letter from the attorney and let them handle it. They will investigate for you. You don't have to provide the information to the attorney yourself then.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now