Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Does going to litigation mean going to court ,question 1. Do most cases get settled upon bentering a court/literally on court steps?

Asked on 1/12/13, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Litigation means filing suit in Court. Most cases settle rather than go to trial. They settle at all stages of the case. Most likely settle at mediation, which is required in most cases these days.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/13, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now