Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I live in acity that has a law saying you have to pick up your dog's poop.

If I'm walking on a public sidewalk and slip in dog poop and fall is the dog's owner liable?

I know who he is.

Asked on 10/10/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially yes. You need to prove who left it there. Unless you have the poop and can do testing on it to show whose dog it was AND who was walking the dog, then you may have some problems. Knowing who the dog is is not enough. Seek some legal help with all your facts. Also a permanent injury is necessary to pursue such a case.

Read more
10/10/13, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now