Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

A person threatening suicide is Baker Acted in Florida. While in custody in a hospital, 2 days later, he is found dead of an apparent suicide from strangling himself with a nurse call-cord. The guards were to check him every 15 minutes. Are there grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on 9/22/13, 7:37 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By whom? Could be.

Read more
9/22/13, 9:12 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there are survivors under the Statute who have a claim, then perhaps. Was there a spouse, children? Seek some legal help.

Read more
9/22/13, 10:23 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If under 21, or married, or supports minor childern, and some other rare exceptions, based on the facts, yes. See www.FL-PI-Lawyer.com

Read more
9/22/13, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now