Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

If a plaintiff in FL agrees to accept a very low monetary settlement for a personal injury civil case does this negate the other side from trying to impose their legal cost on this plaintiff?

Asked on 8/08/13, 4:47 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Ortiz Ortiz Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must look to the settlement agreement, also called a release. Most releases will have language that each party is responsible for their own fees and costs.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 5:30 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It entirely depends on the facts of the case. If the settlement occurred after an offer of judgment was made and was for less than the offer, the other side may believe they have an entitlement to the fees/costs post offer. Your release agreement is the key to the rights and responsibilities of the parties just as Mr. Ortiz stated. Have the documents reviewed by a knowledgeable attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 6:07 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally yes.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now