Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I recently got involved in a car accident in which I was at fault. My insurance policy with GEICO didn't cover bodily injury. Now his insurance company is charging through a credit collection agency all of his hospital bills. The amount keeps increasing, it started at $300 USD and now it's up to $7,000USD. There is no possibility of me even being close to paying that off with my income and expenses. Should I get a lawyer to fight this?

Asked on 5/07/13, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you should hire an attorney. Better for next time, you should have appropriate insurance coverage. The medical bills increase as the care for the other party increases.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now