Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I signed a final settlement statement showing a net proceeds to client amount. After submitting this, and endorsing the check from the insurance company, the lawyers office emailed me requesting I sign a revised final settlement statement with a balance almost $500 less than the original stating that they had made an error when subtracting the final costs. Can they legally do this or do they have to pay me what the original statement says?

Asked on 4/10/13, 5:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can do that if it was simply an honest error. You should double check the math and ask for an explanation if anything about the revised final settlement statement is still unclear.

Read more
4/10/13, 9:28 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it can be done. if there is a significant settlement and fee being earned and paid, you may want to ask your attorney to reduce his fee. You can explain you agreed to the settlement based on the net results and the error was theirs in the making. Just another thought.

Read more
4/10/13, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now