Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

statute of limitations; tort

What is the statute of limitations for a tort (automobilel accident) in florida?

Asked on 5/23/01, 12:09 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations; tort

In Florida, four (4) years. For Uninsured Motorist (UM) claim, five (5) years. Good luck.

Read more
5/30/01, 3:05 pm
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations; tort

Four (4) years.

Read more
5/30/01, 3:09 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations; tort

You have four years to file suit. Once suit is filed than the statute does not run anymore and your suit could extend beyond that time period. If it for uninsured motorist (against your own policy) the time limit is 5 years. If your accident happened in the Tampa Bay are give ma a call 727-822-5973 and I will be happy to answer any more questions. Sincerely, Mary Halpin

Read more
5/30/01, 3:13 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations; tort

Apparently this was sent to me because the

state(s)were listed as FL (LA). Actions in Louisiana for damages suffered in automobile accidents have a PRESCRIPTION PERIOD (statute of limitations)of one (1) year against the party causing the accident, and two (2) years if suing under the uninsured/underinsured portion of the insurance policy covering the vehicle you are in or you usually drive.

Read more
5/31/01, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now