Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Can you really sue someone for everything they have if you get into a car accident and is not covered from the insurance company?

Asked on 1/16/13, 12:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue for your damages as determined by a jury or the trier of fact. It is not literally you give us all you have. However, the dollar amount may have that effect. The insurance company has to protect its insured and offer the policy limits timely otherwise they are potentially on the hook for any excess judgment.

Read more
1/16/13, 12:41 pm
Nicholas Dorsten Blake & Dorsten, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Stein.

Read more
1/16/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now