Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

suing a non profit

i recently gave blood on a blood mobile when done i wasn't given a recouperation time so when i started of the bus i got light headed and fell down last step broke 1 ankle witch had to have surgery to put in a plate & screws also spraind the other ankle. i'm now in a rehab center with no income or ins.just would like to know if i can sue florida blood services?

Asked on 4/07/09, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: suing a non profit

It depends on the specific facts, but it can be negligent to discharge a blood donor too soon, for precisely the reason you experienced.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 10:29 am
J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: suing a non profit

Even non-profit's typically carry insurance to cover them for these types of accidents. It sounds like you have a viable claim, particularly, if you were not given a recuperation period. Feel free to email me to schedule a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now